Ty'n y Fedw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanferres, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty'n y Fedw

Location: In the grounds of Colomendy Hall, on the edge of woodland approx 0.5km SSW of the hall, and S of Glan Alyn. The house is set in a stone-walled enclosure, bounded by the remains of its farm-buildings

Community: Llanferres

Locality: Colomendy Hall

Llanferres

History

The position and general character of the house suggest a close association with the estate at Colomendy, and the site appears to have functioned as a very small farm. It is possible that the site was absorbed by the estate, and earlier buildings remodelled, perhaps mid C19. The ruined farm-buildings associated with the house represent 2 distinct phases of construction (the oldest has rough pegged trusses and is early C19 or earlier), and the massive chimney of the house (reminiscent of those on squatter cottages) may also denote earlier origins. It derives its present architectural character from its association with the estate, and it is possible that its unusual roof covering (to'r brat or economy slate) was intended to lend a textured, picturesque effect. The remains of a bread-oven and possible range in one of the outbuildings perhaps hint at a service function within the estate. Ty'n y fedw had presumably fallen out of farm-use by the time the estate was developed first by the National Camps Corporation, and then by Liverpool Education Authority. The house was last occupied during the 1970's.

Exterior

Very small cottage, comprising one single-celled range with a second (possibly later) unit abutting it and advanced from it. Local sandstone rubble, with roughly squared quoins and buttered pointing. To'r brat (or economy slate) roof - highly unusual for a domestic building - with the exception of the front slope of the secondary unit; slate verges; massive advanced stack on lower gable of the primary unit, surmounted by a squared stone stack, raised in brick-work. The cottage is entered from the rear (now via a modern brick lean-to), and its front elevation contains a small canted bay window, itself with to'r brat roof, with paired pointed lights. Four-pane sash window unaligned above. Single window at first floor in right-hand gable return, a 2-light casement with timber lintel. The advanced bay to the left is blind in its front elevation, but has a 2-pane casement window with brick arched head on each floor in the gable end. Small stone lean-to encloses the projecting base of the stack; inside it is a blocked doorway in the gable wall of the original unit.

Interior

Simple interior, comprising a single room on each floor of the original unit and its extension. Modern firplace, the original arragnement of the exceptionally large stack concealed. Simple timber staircase against upper gable wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small cottage associated with the Colomendy estate, with picturesque character. It is of particular interest as an extremely unusual example of a to'r brat or economy slate roof on a domestic building.