Ruined outbuilding at East Hook

A Grade II Listed Building in Hook, Pembrokeshire

Community: Hook

Community: Hook

Built-Up Area: Hook

Llangwm

History

Outbuilding with massive end stack suggesting that it is converted from a C17 gentry house. East Hook is recorded from the C16 as the house of the Hicks family, yeomen. The heiress married John Jones, whose heiress married Richard Eynon, living at East Hook 1727. Passed by marriage to Richard Knethell, attorney, there in 1760 and 1786. The adjacent house was probably built in the earlier to mid C18.

Exterior

Roofless outbuilding, former house with massive NW end external chimney breast of exceptional size. Square plan, then sloped in above base, then square again and stepped in just below gable level under square shaft. Dripstones to each section and to chimney cap. Remains of bread-ovens behind and to left. SW front has row of former dove-holes with stone shelf, door to ground floor left with iron lintel, large loft window left of centre with stone voussoirs and outside stone steps to right to tall and narrow loft door. Window to right of steps. Former SE end has been demolished leaving stub walls and a ground floor rubble stone wall set back within (formerly internal). To rear is a ruinous wing with door with stone voussoirs to front, overgrown end chimney and lean-to on end wall.

NW end very broad cambered-headed fireplace with stone voussoirs to arch. Wall corbels for beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the prominent structure of a substantial C16 or C17 gentry house, of group value with East Hook.