Wall to Castle Parade House

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Probably early C19. before the construction of the present (turnpike) road in the mic C19, Castle Street continued across Castle Parade into what are now the grounds of Castle Parade House beyond the ornamental doorway to the east.

Exterior

Stone wall about 1.5 metres high with brick coping. Set of iron gates with flanking gatepiers; to sides of gates dwarf walls have railings with scrolled panels. At E end, set back between walls with crenellations, doorway with stone surrounds, boarded door. The arched recess in the wall was formerly a fountain.

Included for Group Value with Castle Parade House.