Old farmhouse at Penlanolau

A Grade II Listed Building in Melindwr, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Old farmhouse at Penlanolau

Location: Situated at end of lane on hillside parallel to A44, about 2 km ENE from Penllwyn crossroads.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Melindwr

Community: Melindwr

Locality: Capel Bangor

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Capel Bangor

History

End-entry small farmhouse possibly earlier C19, not found on 1841 tithe map, but map very eroded. Said to be the fourth house built on spot over seven generations. Roof and roof timbers removed and replaced with metal sheeting after new house was built adjoining.

Exterior

Stone farmhouse with unusually high mix of white quartz rocks especially visible on house corners and in both end chimneys. Late C20 metal sheet roof replacing slates, close eaves, stone end stacks. Two-storey, two-window front has no door and four 6-pane horned sash windows, ground floor windows set slightly wider apart than upper two windows. Brick flat arches above windows, sills probably slate, covered in cement. Outshut rear. W end of outshut has the only door into house. Very small 4-pane sash in outshut rear wall right, near doorway. E end of outshut has small 4 pane sash.

Interior

The ground floor was divided into two rooms. The ceiling beam at the W end of the enclosed the fireplace which was partly infilled in red brick. Access to second room not possible at time of survey. Quarter-turn staircase with winders up to the first floor situated in the rear outshut, and two wooden room partitions upstairs.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding the loss of the roof covering as a good example of small end-entry farmhouse with only access through the end of the rear outshut, a relatively unusual form. A good vernacular building of traditional character.