Troedrhiwsebon

A Grade II Listed Building in Melindwr, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Troedrhiwsebon

Location: Situated about 1.5 km SE of Cwm Rheidol Power Station on N side of lane, beyond Caegynon mine.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Melindwr

Community: Melindwr

Locality: Cwm Rheidol

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Yspytty Cynfyn

History

Small farmhouse and outbuilding attached, probably of earlier C19. The house and outbuilding are of one build, the outbuilding apparently a barn or cowshed, and lofted stable. Marked on 1841 tithe map.

Exterior

Farmhouse and outbuilding under single roof. Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and one stone chimney between two parts. House to W is double fronted, just of 2 storeys as with two very narrow 2-pane lights under eaves, over two 12-pane sashes. Central door with overlight, slate doorstep slab and step, C20 door. Two roof lights.
No building joint to attached outbuilding which has broad entry under long rough timber lintel, and C20 double doors. C20 small window inserted above right end of lintel.
Stable to right has single window and single door, with stone voussoirs. Window is 2-light shuttered, with thin slate sill, door has C20 door. E end wall has whitewashed stone outside steps to loft door with stone voussoirs. Letter box set into steps.

Included as a little altered small farmhouse and outbuilding range, a rare survival.