Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Terraced house probably of early C19 origins, the front of late Georgian proportions has later C19 large windows, probably a remodelling. Recorded as owned and occupied by Stephen Jones maltster in 1810 and 1836, tenanted by T Davies clockmaker in 1866. Owned in 1868-74 by Rees Augustus, auctioneer who named it Court Cottage, later Court House. Occupied by E B Nicholls in 1893.

Exterior

House in terrace row, lower than adjoining Nos 12-18, of 3 bays and 3 storeys with slate gabled roof without chimneys and with central gable over an enlarged upper window. Painted stucco facade with long and short quoins to left and right and plinth. Renewed marginally glazed horned sashes throughout: small square eaves windows to left and right on 2nd floor not precisely aligned over those below, all others taller and with vermiculated keys, and ground floor windows are wider. Central slightly recessed 4-panel door (lower panels flush, upper ones fielded) in doorcase of wooden panelled pilasters and double brackets supporting cornice.

Included as a stuccoed town house with late Georgian proportions and good later C19 fenestration.