Llwyn y Ffynnon

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Abercegir

Darowen

Early C19 and shown on the Tithe map of 1846.

Exterior

Two-storey 3-window farmhouse with central entrance offset slightly to R, constructed of rubble stone, white-washed to front, under a slate roof with stone end stacks. Gabled stone porch with slate-covered roof, containing a panelled door with timber lintel. Twelve-pane hornless sash windows under cambered heads; except that to R of porch which is horned under a flat lintel. No openings to gable ends, but lean-to against W gable end and small lateral stack to SE angle which may be associated with a rear outshut (not seen).

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a particularly well-proportioned and little-altered farmhouse retaining good Georgian character.