Barn at Church Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn at Church Farm

Location: Church Farm is immediately NE of the Church of Saint Maughan, and the barn forms the NW boundary of the yard.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel

Locality: St Maughans

Llanfaenor

History

Constructional detail of the barn suggests a late C17-early C18 date, though there is no direct dating evidence. Upper (right-hand) gable has been rebuilt, probably in the C19.

Exterior

Large threshing and storage barn of strong regional character. Roughly coursed sandstone with profile sheet roofing. High doors towards centre of range, with timber lintel, and tall flanking ventilation slits. Upper (left-hand) section has small doorway to right, with window to left, and loft opening above with plank shutters. Lower (right-hand), section has 2 doors to right (a further opening to left partially in-filled with brick), and 2 ventilation slits above, and triangular vent at gable apex. Rear elevation obscured by later lean-to.

Interior

Unequally divided internally, with 4 bays to the right of the threshing floor, and 1 to its left, with 2 additional bays partitioned off at the end. Tie-beam and collar trusses with 3 tiers of purlins. Threshing bay retains stone flagged floor. Lower 2 bays to the right have been lofted, with ceiling beams independent of the main roof trusses. Upper 2 bays divided from the barn area by a stone wall underpinning a closed truss with studding and horizontal boarding.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of a large threshing and storage barn with strong regional character, scarcely altered. Forms part of a group of buildings including Church Farmhouse, and the Church of Saint Maughan.