Glanrafon

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysgubor-y-coed, Ceredigion

Community: Ysgubor-y-Coed

Locality: Glaspwll

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Machynlleth

History

Small house, probably early C19 altered in late C19, with corrugated iron addition of earlier C20 date. Marked on 1845 Tithe map.

Exterior

House, white-painted rubble stone with slate roof and white-painted stone end stacks with slate dripstones and caps. Two storeys, double-fronted with door set closer to right window. C19 cross windows each floor, lower ones with stone voussoirs, as also to half-glazed door, upper ones breaking eaves under C19 bargeboarded gables with finials. Slate sills. To right is lower two-storey corrugated-iron addition with first floor large sash with marginal glazing bars, ground floor door to left with attached single casement to left and casement pair to right (central to range).
Rear has two casement pairs to first floor, not aligned with large casement pair with four top-lights to ground floor left and French window to right of centre, with shaped heads to top-panes. Rear of addition has two sashes with marginal glazing bars above and one 4-pane sash to ground floor right.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small traditional house well altered in C19 with picturesque gables over the upper windows.