Cilrhye, including attached farm ranges

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Harmon (Saint Harmon), Powys

Entry Name: Cilrhye, including attached farm ranges

Location: Approximately 2.4km WNW of Pant-y-dwr, reached by track on the S side of a minor road leading W of the B4518 at Pant-y-dwr.

Community: St. Harmon (Saint Harmon)

Community: St. Harmon

Locality: Pant-y-dwr

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Saint Harmon

History

A late C17 or early C18 house shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It was heightened, and farm ranges were added, in the C19, and a rear wing, not shown on the 1889 OS, was added in the late C19 or early C20.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house with attached farm ranges in line. The house is rendered, has a slate roof and end stacks, of which the L-hand is slate-hung and R-hand is brick. The central entrance has a replacement glazed door. Windows are 9-pane horned sashes, under segmental heads in the lower storey and in gabled half-dormers above. The L-hand (uphill) farm range is rubble stone with weatherboarded loft and corrugated iron roof. It has 2 split boarded doors. Its gable end is corrugated iron in the gable where there is an opening boarded over. The R (downhill) farm range is also of rubble stone with a corrugated iron roof. It has a single split boarded door and loft opening with wooden shutter to the upper R.

The rear of the house is heightened in brick over the original rubble stone, and is painted white. It has a 2-light window lower R and 9-pane horned sashes in raked half dormers flanking a lower single-storey rear wing, which has a half-glazed door and a small-pane window. The downhill range has a corrugated-metal rear roof slope and a loft clad in corrugated iron.

Not inspected but RCAHM Wales survey recorded beams with ogee stops.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a rare well-preserved small farmstead retaining definite C19 character, with outbuildings in-line in characteristic Radnorshire style.