Forecourt Wall of Old Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

Early C17 and contemporary with the extension of the house, built by Edmund Van. Designed to keep strangers away, giving security and privacy to this major house. A common feature of this house type, for instance St. Fagans Castle (qv). The gateway was formed in the C19 and may have been broken in to take advantage of the courtyard as a garden, the house already being a ruin; it is known to have been dismantled before 1834.

Exterior

Tall limestone wall of roughly coursed random blocks about 3.7-4m in height; battered at the base and with neatly built corners. The wall can be easily seen along the street (east) side and along the north side where it is more broken. The centre of the street front has a narrow arched doorway with elliptical head with concrete lintel and recessed entrance with an iron gate; this has only ever been a foot entrance and appears to be a C19 alteration. The south side is also mostly there but much covered in ivy.

Included as an adjunct of a major late C16 house.