Cefndyrys Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelwedd, Powys

Entry Name: Cefndyrys Lodge

Location: On the N side of the main entrance to Cefndyrys from the A483, approximately 0.5km ESE of the house.

Community: Llanelwedd

Locality: Cefndyrys

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Builth Wells

History

Cefndyrys was built 1787-90 for David Thomas. Cefndyrys Lodge and gateway were built in the mid C19, and are first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, when the main entrance to the house was switched to the E side, replacing the previous main entrance by a drive on the SW side of the house. A change in the masonry suggests that the lodge was originally single storey and was subsequently heightened.

Exterior

A T-shaped 2-storey lodge of coursed rubble, and upper storey in coursed rock-faced stone, with tooled quoins and dressings, and continuous moulded band above the lower-storey windows. The hipped slate roof has overhanging eaves, and 2 coursed stone ridge stacks. The gabled central bay has a gabled porch with keyed round arch, benches, and panelled door under a lintel. The side walls of the central bay have 12-pane hornless sashes. The outer bays have similar lower-storey windows and, in the upper storey, larger 12-pane horned sashes. The L end wall has an inserted 12-pane horned sash cut through the band above window level. In the rubble-stone rear are a 12-pane horned sash window upper L, a 2-pane sash window in the lower storey and 2 small added lean-tos.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a lodge retaining definite C19 quality and character, forming a strong visual group with the gate piers and walls, and for its overall contribution to the historic integrity of the house.