Oleu Ffynnon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Entry Name: Oleu Ffynnon

Location: Located above the S banks of the River Severn, off a lane which runs alongside the river from Felindre to Old Hall. The house is on a track, 0.5km from this lane.

Community: Llangurig

Locality: Old Hall

Van

Mid-late C19 farmhouse.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey 2-window house with central entrance. Flanking lower wings, that to L probably a service unit, that to R an outbuilding. Rendered and whitewashed on a plinth, under a shallow slate roof, with rebuilt red brick end stacks. Two-light iron-glazed windows with large panes. Shaped hoodmoulds to lower storey openings, the upper storey windows under the eaves. Split doors to centre with flanking windows. The rear, partly seen, has a tall 2-light casement window to centre of upper storey, probably a stairlight, and a late C20 glazed opening below.

The lower units flanking the house both have corrugated metal roofs; that to R is weather-boarded with a boarded door to far L. The L unit is rendered and has boarded door and iron-glazed window both offset to R; similar window aligned above. Its E gable end has split doors offset to R, accessed from an open-fronted garage. The rear is of brick and has a casement window to upper storey, lower storey not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Listed as a small upland farmhouse with attached outbuildings, retaining C19 character and detail.