Cow House and Stable Range at Home farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Entry Name: Cow House and Stable Range at Home farm

Location: Immediately NE of Felin-newydd, which is on the SE side of the A470 some 2km north of its junction with the A438 west of Bronllys. The cow house and stable range lies to the west of the enclosed yard

Town: Brecon

Community: Felin-fach (Felin-fâch)

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Llandefalle

Llandefalle

History

Home farm served as the home farm for Felin Newydd, the small country house which lies immediately to its SW. The house of Felin Newydd is probably C18, but was altered and extended in the early C19; it is possible that the farm was established or remodelled at this time. The house associated with the farmyard is dated 1859, but the farm-buildings may pre-date it. The buildings constitute a formally planned yard on quite a large scale, both size and planning indicative of the improved layouts typically associated with estates.

Exterior

Long two storeyed range parallel to the barn range. Limewashed dressed and roughly coursed stonework, the original roof replaced with profile sheeting. Two-storeyed. 5-door cowhouse to the north of the range, with 3 closely spaced doorways to centre, and further doorways, probably to feed-passages at either end; these have slit vents alongside. Loft openings over doors 2 and 4. The southern part of the range comprises a 5-horse stable, with harness room and loose box. Stable is symmetrically arranged with central door, with windows flanking and above it. Harness room between stable and loose box has doorway with window alongside and loft opening above. Loose box has single doorway with window above. The whole forms a balanced composition. External staircase to loft door in south gable end. At the rear of the stable a wide lean-to houses an additional cart shed and stable and there is a smithy in a gabled wing; this has high and wide doorway in gable end, and wide 2-light windows with small-panes in each long wall; forge fireplace in corner.

Interior

Cow house fittings lost, though cobbled floors survive. Stables retain stalls with lateral feed rack and manger.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine stable and cowhouse range which forms part of an exceptionally well-preserved planned estate farm yard. The range retains its original arrangement and detail virtually intact.