Parc Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangamarch, Powys

Town: Llangammarch Wells

Community: Llangamarch

Locality: Llangammarch Wells

Llangammarch Wells

History

Farm house between two long ranges of outbuildings, C17 to C18, altered in C20. It is suggested that in the whole 44m (144') range the original house occupied only 4.25m (14'), the part with the stairs being taken from the former cross-passage at the end of the lofted cowshed. This may be a C18 addition to a small C17 house, with the barn on the other side added at the same time, and a small front wing with parlour added in the C19. The barn front wall was formerly timber-framed.

Exterior

House and buildings in exceptionally long range, whitewashed render and rubble stone, with slate roofs. The house of one storey and attic, with projecting wing to front left is set between two long outbuildings, a barn to r. with front wall partly rebuilt in C20 and a long lofted range to left.
Left range of whitewashed rubble has square centre loft opening and long open horizontal band under eaves to right with two oak posts. Ground floor has pair of doors to left and three single doors all with timber lintels. Left end gable has tall loft opening and door in end of outshut, to left.
House, rendered, with big rebuilt square stack on ridge to right, has added cross-wing coming forward to left, with small stone end stack. Cross-wing has no windows to rear and end, and one window each floor on side at right angles to house front, both C20 uPVC. House has C20 metal door in angle to left, timber 12-pane horned sash to centre, small stair window to right and a big gabled uPVC cross-window breaking eaves over door. Barn to right has rendered front rebuilt in C20 with C20 3-light metal window to left, two doors to right, the second one with altered opening above under eaves, and then short section of original rubble stone to corner. End gable is rubble stone with corrugated-iron in gable.
Rear from left has low loft door to granary, up steps, a door with timber-lintel, then various lean-to additions, broken for barn door in left range.

Interior

Farmhouse has main room with massive chamfered lintel to fireplace and three heavy beams with squared joists. Bread-oven and cast-iron range in fireplace. A back kitchen room has been made out of top end of barn. Stairs are in a partitioned section to opposite side of main room, with small added room in ground floor of projecting wing.
Lofted range has heavy beamed loft floor and tie-beam trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding altered windows and loss of barn front for its special interest as an exceptionally long farm range of C17 origins which retains definite regional character.