Redbrook Incline Bridge over B4231

A Grade II* Listed Building in Monmouth (Trefynwy), Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Redbrook

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Newland

History

Built in 1812 as part of a tramroad between Howler's Slade at Coleford and Monmouth and known as Monmouth Tramroad. This bridge lay on a branch serving the Redbrook Tinplate Works mainly for delivering coal, and it required an incline because it stood so far below the main tramroad. The rail connection was closed in 1928 but the Redbrook Tinplate Works, which made the thinnest sheet steel in the world, did not close until 1961.

Exterior

The bridge is built of coursed blocks of red Forest of Dean sandstone conglomerate, with dressed voussoirs to the arches. It consists of a single round headed arch about 3.15m in height spanning the B4231 with a circular opening uphill on the north-east side. To the south-east are three low arches, the northernmost one with a stream running under it. The top surface of the bridge is 6m wide with parapets 1m high on both sides which are capped by flat stone slabs. The width of the bridge is clear indication that this was a self-acting incline with two lines of rails. Where it crosses the Redbrook on the south it enters England and a part of the structure is thus in Gloucestershire (Redbrook civil parish, Forest of Dean D C).

Included for its special interest as an unusual and rare tramway bridge built on a steep incline.
Scheduled Ancient Monument: MM203(MON).