Farm Buildings at Cheshire Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Connah's Quay (Cei Connah), Flintshire

Community: Connah's Quay

Locality: Kelsterton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Two ranges at right angles, joined at one corner. The range facing S is a granary, whilst that facing E into the farmyard is stables. The ranges are shown in their current form on the Ordnance survey of 1870; a single range parallel with the house is shown on the 1839 Tithe map, possibly relating to some masonry to the rear of the granary.

Exterior

The 2-bay granary is of brick on a high rubble stone base under a roof of exceptionally large graded slates. Raised flat stone copings to gables, saw-tooth dentilled eaves to front and rear. The granary has a tall raised doorway offset slightly L of centre containing a boarded door. To R and also at loft level is an inserted 2-light metal window. E gable end has openings to ground floor within the stone section: a planked door to R and metal window to L. Rear elevation has a boarded loft hatch to R, and incorporates the remains of a stone gable end of a range now gone. W end, partly visible, has a wide shallow round-arched opening towards base, probably relating to an external fireplace.
The stable block at right angles is a large lofted range of random stone and brick under a corrugated asbestos roof. The front (E) elevation is of brick and contains 4 large stables, the doorways with cambered brick heads and split doors. Between the doorways are metal windows with opening ventilators, under timber lintels. The full-height loft has 4 round-arched openings, not aligned with the doorways below, the double loft hatch doors partly surviving. Three decorative ventilation strips between the loft hatches, not symmetrically arranged. Rear elevation has a single doorway with planked door offset to R of centre, ventilation strips and some patching in brick; S gable has 2 ventilation strips, beneath which is an open-fronted breeze block lean-to with corrugated roof; N gable end not seen.

Interiors not seen; the stable block is still in use as stables.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine pair of C19 farm ranges retaining their architectural character and detail. Group value with farmhouse.