Former Tremadog lock up (also known as Siop Crydd & Carchar)

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Tremadog lock up (also known as Siop Crydd & Carchar)

Location: On a bend in the road behind Ty Newydd and opposite 1-2 Sunnyside, approximately 200m NW of Tremadog Market Square.

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Tremadog

Tremadoc

History

A mid C19 building shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. The lower storey was a lock-up. The upper storey latterly housed a shoemaker.

Exterior

A 2-storey building of large blocks of roughly squared quarried stone laid in regular courses, slate roof (some slates missing at the time of inspection) and stone end stacks. Openings have stone lintels. In the lower storey are 2 studded doors, and in the upper storey an iron-barred window on the L side. In the R gable end, where the ground level is higher, are stone and slate steps to a boarded upper-storey door to the R of centre. The L gable end is attached to a later, modernised range at the rear of Ty Newydd.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a mid C19 lock-up, notable for its use of local stone, retaining definite C19 character and contributing to the overall historical integrity of Tremadog.