The Stables at Bettisfield Park

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Locality: Bettisfield Park

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

Bettisfield Park was the seat of the Hanmer family and is a house of at least C16 origin. A new S entrance front was built in the late C18, probably by Samuel Wyatt of London. In the mid C19 there were further additions, including a new entrance on the E side, an Italianate tower, and a Tudor-style tower with French pavilion roof.

The Stables was built in 1787 (date on building), probably with the extension of the house. It was converted to a dwelling in the late C20.

Exterior

A 2-storey former stable and coach house block of hand-moulded brick and slate roof on sawtooth eaves, its gables and pediment with freestone coping, moulded kneelers and finials. A central wooden cupola is under a steep swept conical roof with weathervane. The S-facing front has short return walls at the ends, giving a U-plan. The main 8-bay front has openings grouped 3 2 3, with pedimented centrepiece. The 2 central depressed arches to the former vehicular bays have now infilled with dwarf walls and glazing. To the R and L are boarded doors under round-headed radial-glazed iron-frame overlights, and then 2 round-headed small-pane iron-frame windows. In the upper storey is a central round-headed recess framing a small oculus. To the R of centre are 3 round-headed former loft doorways with small-pane wood-framed glazing. To the L of centre are 2 similar windows either side of a former pitching eye now glazed. The central pediment incorporates a date in raised numerals, and a round clock by Joyce of Whitchurch.

Symmetrical return walls to the L and R have central boarded doors with overlights, flanked by round-headed windows, details similar to the main range. The upper storeys have blocked round-headed windows flanking a central pitching eye, blocked to the L-hand wall, boarded to the R-hand. The R-hand (E) gable end has a large blind round arch incorporating a blind pitching eye. The L-hand (W) gable end has a similar arch above which is a blocked narrow vent. In front of the wall is a concrete mounting block.

The L outer wall has 5 inserted windows in the lower storey, ventilators with cast iron grilles between storeys, inserted oriel window upper L and a diamond-pattern breather. The R outer wall has similar cast iron grilles, a central pitching eye now glazed, and glazed doors upper R. The rear also has modern windows and stacks, but retains 2 pitching eyes. It incorporates a central advanced bay.

Modernised interior.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an imposing stable and coach house block well converted to domestic accommodation, the centrepiece of the C18 and C19 service buildings at Bettisfield Park.