Early Gravestone in Churchyard of Church of St. Cadoc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llangattock-nigh-Usk

Llanover

Probably late C17.

Exterior

Primitive head and footstone carved from sandstone. The headstone has a relief angel with the wings extended to circular motifs at the corners so making a wavy top. Below this the top line of C17 type lettering is visible but the rest is sunk in the ground. The footstone has larger circular motifs which are set closer together with a smaller and taller roundel in between.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as unusual probably late C17 churchyard gravestones which have group value with the adjoining church.