41, Clwyd Street, Ruthin

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Probably C17 in origin, and timber framed: said to retain tie-beam trusses with collars and some watle and daub panels. Remodelled in the C19, and the facade detail all renewed in the later C20. Formerly 2 cottages, now with shops to ground floor and a flat over. No 39 to L is said to occupy the site of a through-passage, which led to rear of No 37 when it was an Inn. No 41 to the R is in the same range as 43-45. No 43A is the flat over.

39, 41 & 43A form a group.

Three-window 2-storey range, the L-hand unit of a different build and with lower eaves. Rendered to ground floor, roughcast to 1st floor, slate roofs, the stacks missing. Upper storey has small-pane top-hung wooden windows. Ground floor has central entrance with late C20 part-glazed wooden door, leading to flat above (43A). Inside entrance to No 43A is the original end wall of the house, of small-scantling timber-framing on a stone plinth. Rear said to be built into a steep bank with a flat-roofed addition.

No 41 has a shop-front with C20 half-glazed panelled door to L, a plain-glazed window to R and a plain fascia over.

Inside shop, ceiling has 1 spine-beam.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding late C20 alteration to front, for retention of C17 timber-framing. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Clwyd Street.