Beehive Shop, 2A, Upper Clwyd Street, Ruthin

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Upper Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

C18 or earlier. The cross-wing to St Peter's Square was formerly called The Beehive Shop. It was timber-framed, the S gable end of brick with blind segmental-headed openings, now all rendered.

2 and 2A form a group.

No 2 is to the R, including cross-wing to St Peter's Square. No 2A is to the L.

Three-window range of one-and-a-half storeys, with short cross-wing to St Peter's square. Rendered, mainly over timber-framing, under a slate roof, with tall stone stack at junction of main range and cross-wing. Central C20 half-glazed panelled door (leading to flat over), under a flat moulded porch canopy on brackets. Late C20 shop fronts flanking. Upper storey has wooden cross-windows with top-hung lights under gabled half-dormers.

No 2A has late C20 shop front with glazed door to R and plain-glazed window to L.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, for retention of its sub-medieval plan-form and good C18 front to St Peter's Square. Group value with surrounding listed buildings.