Gates, piers & railings fronting Bathafarn Chapel & Bathafarn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Gates, piers & railings fronting Bathafarn Chapel & Bathafarn House

Location: Boundary wall and railings fronting Bathafarn Chapel and Bathafarn House, with gateway to each property from Market Street.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Market Street & Wynnstay Road

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Gates and railings probably contemporary with Bathafarn Chapel, a Wesleyan chapel built in 1869 by Richard Owens of Liverpool, and with the same detail. The iron work was made by the Phoenix Works, Rhuddlan.

Exterior

Low brick boundary wall with chamfered sandstone coping, which steps down from L to R, following the slope of the road. End piers, gate piers and pier at boundary of properties, of dressed sandstone with chamfered angles and brick panels, pyramidal capstones with moulded edges including incised circles and zig-zag decoration. Those to gateway of house read 'Bathafarn House', those to chapel are surmounted by former gas lamps, with short barley twist columns. Double cast iron gates to chapel, single gate to house, each in 3 bands with ogee decoration and scrollwork, and fleur de lis finials. A plaque is attached to the chapel gates reading 'John Williams / Phoenix Works / Rhuddlan'. To house, railings on flanking walls are the same as on the gates. To chapel, plain railings with attached scrollwork motifs, and fleur-de-lis finials. To R end, boundary wall returns to Mount Street as a plain red brick wall with triangular-section terracotta coping.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as well-detailed gates, piers and railings retaining their C19 character, and for group value with Bathafarn Chapel and Bathafarn House.