Table Tomb in St Peter's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Table Tomb in St Peter's Churchyard

Location: Located in the W part of the churchyard, one of approximately 30 table tombs which are enclosed by iron railings.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: St Peter's Churchyard

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

An unusual classical-style churchyard monument, probably late C18.

Exterior

An open-sided table tomb with capstone in the form of a shallow hipped roof. Squat stone columns, to angles and centre of each side, each with a bulbous ring, resting on a flat stone slab just above ground level. The capstone bears engraved writing to each face, which is no longer legible.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual classical-style churchyard monument and for group value with the enclosing churchyard railings and the Church of St Peter.