Telephone Call-box on The Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Community: Talgarth

Built-Up Area: Talgarth

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Bronllys

History

The design was introduced by the GPO in 1936. Designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (1880-1960). Scott was the grandson of the prolific Victorian architect Sir George Gilbert Scott, and his buildings include Liverpool Anglican cathedral and in London the former Bankside power station, now Tate Modern.

Exterior

K6 type square kiosk of cast-iron construction to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott. Domed roof with four lunettes enclosing embossed crowns over red-lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides, and door with marginal bars to horizontal glazing. Blank rear with foundry plate; moulded plinth.

Reasons for Listing

For its contribution to the Talgarth conservation area, and for Group Value with the listed Town Hall.