Former Crossing Keeper's Cabin

Entry Name: Former Crossing Keeper's Cabin

Location: Located at the end of a minor road leading SW from the A490 at Fron. Immediately to the south of Crossing Cottage Gate and facing onto the approach to the crossing over the Welshpool-Newtown railway l

Town: Forden

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan)

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Forden

History

Probably built later in the C19 as a cabin for the crossing keeper. The nearby Crossing Cottage Gate is dated 1862 and the Welshpool-Newtown railway line was in operation from 1861. The crossing carries over the railway towards the River Severn as a raised causeway and was presumably incorporated into the construction of the railway to provide access to the river.

Exterior

Small cabin. Timber frame with plank cladding and brick end wall to left and corrugated tin roof. Single-storeyed, with central 4-panel timber door with glazed upper panels, and 4-pane casement window to right. External stepped brick chimney stack to left hand side. Long 5-pane windows to the rear and right hand side, presumably for visibility onto and along the railway line. Attached to the front of the cabin is a cast iron lever mechanism which possibly relates to the functioning of the cabin and the control of the crossing.

Interior

Single room plan with small cast iron range with shelf over to left and raised sleeping platform to right with evidence of former fittings to its underside. Concrete floor with hearth stone to the range. Tongue and groove timber lining to the ceiling. Other internal detailing survives including a mirrored glass to the rear window, roller blind and shelving to the front window

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a good example of a particularly unusual and scarce building type which survives relatively intact. The cabin has strong vernacular character relating to its use in the functioning of the railway and retains original modest detailing and fittings.