Llanrhyddlad war memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cylch-y-Garn, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Llanrhyddlad war memorial

Location: On west side of main street through the village of Llanrhyddlad at the entrance to Ysgol Gynradd Llanrhyddlad.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cylch-y-Garn

Locality: Llanrhyddlad

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfflewyn

History

War memorial erected c1920 to commemorate those men of Llanrhyddlad who lost their lives in the first world war. The memorial replaced a central gate-pier dividing two footgates for the school. The memorial pedestal was originally surmounted by ball finial on a shaped base, but after the second world war, it was altered by the insertion of a new plaque, and the addition of the carved figure of a solder wearing a beret, his hands resting on a Lee Enfield rifle.

Exterior

Sandstone ashlar pedestal with tooled margins, polished granite plaque and white marble sculpted figure. The pedestal has a stepped moulded plinth, tooled margins, and stepped projecting cornice. The shaped plaque is of black polished granite with white lettered inscription, recording the names of the dead of both world wars, with the names of their homes, and the place and date of their deaths.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for special historic interest as a memorial commemorating the dead in both world wars, and as a good example of memorial sculpture, particularly for the incorporation of a World War II figure.