Milestone opposite the Old Village Shop, Bonvilston

A Grade II Listed Building in Bonvilston, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Milestone opposite the Old Village Shop, Bonvilston

Location: Embedded in a new stone wall on the south side of the A48, opposite the Old Village Shop in Bonvilston.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Nicholas and Bonvilston (Sain Nicolas a Thresimwn)

Community: St. Nicholas and Bonvilston

Locality: Bonvilston

Built-Up Area: Bonvilston

History

Late C18 / early C19 milestone. The second half of the C18 saw a surge in the creation of Turnpike Trusts in Wales, beginning with the main east-west routes, and then in the 1770s the subsidiary connecting roads were turnpiked. The Cowbridge-Cardiff route was turnpiked in 1775 and probably followed the route of the Via Julia Maritima Roman road. It was marked with regular milestones, some replaced by ornate cast iron markers in 1835 by the Cowbridge Turnpike Trust (qv 13047, 14083, 14084).This one is probably from the first phase.

The milestone at Bonvilston was originally located at the Pen yr Heol junction (with Redway Road) to the west of the village, moved into the village in the early C20 when the road was widened, and buried in the 1930s when the road surface was raised and metalled. Many milestones in this part of South Wales were removed in 1939-1941 in response to the threat of German invasion, so this is an accidental – and unusual - survivor. Uncovered and re-erected in c2015, on the opposite side of the road.

Exterior

Milestone in coarse local limestone, round-headed, measuring c16” x 10”. Worn but legible inscription reads “From / Cardiff / VIII miles / To Cow[bridge]”.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural and historic interest as a well-preserved and early milestone on the Cardiff-Cowbridge turnpike road.

The stone wall is not of interest.