The Vinery at St Fagans Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in St Fagans, Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan)

Community: St. Fagans

Built-Up Area: St Fagans

History

Constructed April 1881 within the established garden of St Fagans Castle by the horticultural builder James Boyd & Sons of Paisley. Reconstructed in the 1920s by William Wood & Sons, incorporating the brick dwarf wall and most of the ironwork from the original structure. Built as a vinery and in constant use for growing grapes.

Exterior

Glasshouse, rectangular span roofed timber structure on brick dwarf wall, without glass at the time of inspection. The dwarf wall sits on stone slabs supported on evenly spaced piers of yellow brick and a masonry wall at W end. Timber structure of 2 compartments, both of 7 bays and 4 lights, with principal rafters dividing each bay. Ironwork retaining trusses under the timber frame. Opening top lights operated by connecting levers and mechanisms. Entrances with part-panelled part-glazed doors at either end. Decorative finial to each gable.

Interior

Central walkway, paving slabs to the W, E with Victorian cast-iron floor grating. Long narrow beds with vines along N and S wall with heating pipes and beds in front.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a rare example of a mid-late C19 glasshouse, albeit surviving as a later reconstruction. Of historic interest for its connection with known horticultural manufacturers and builders as well as its connection with the gardens at St Fagans. Group value with St Fagans, other listed items nearby and the Registered Historic Park & Garden.