Luton Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in South, Luton

TL 02 SE

LUTON
GEORGE STREET
Luton Town Hall

II

Town Hall. 1935-36, with alterations and additions c. 1960. By Bradshaw Gass and Hope, architects, of Bolton. Portland stone facings to brickwork, with ashlar carved decoration. Copper-clad mansard roof of c.1960. Neo-classical style, with Art Deco detailing. Splayed U-plan, the principal elevation facing south-east along George Street, and flanking ranges extending northwards and to the west, the latter with the semi-circular ended Council Chamber facing north to the rear.
FRONT ELEVATION (south-east): 4 storeys above a basement, 5 bays with advanced wide central bay below a pediment. Diastyle in Antis entrance with Doric columns, with set-back curved flanking ranges of 2 bays rising from a shallow plinth. Main entrance with moulded surround, and bracketed cornice carrying shallow balcony. Above the pediment , stepped base of 144 ft. clock tower incorporates the coat of arms of Luton Borough Council. 3 -stage tower with shallow domed cap and finial. 9 foot diameter clock face to each facade of first stage. Flanking ranges with multi-paned metal window frames in moulded surrounds. Shallow 2-light window behind shallow parapet to third floor, and above, to lower 3-light openings to former attic storey, now set below added mansard roof. Similarly detailed flanking ranges, of 7 bays to the north and 11 bays to the west, both with secondary entrances, that to the west with flanking wall mounted bronze lanterns.
INTERIOR: Main entrance with metal framed windows in Art Deco style. Bronze screen doors to entrance hall with gilt coat of arms above glazed bronze doors. Staircase hall with decorative bronze screens as radiator grilles. Elaborately decorated staircase with bronze balustrading and thistle and rose decorative motifs. Principal first floor rooms, including committee rooms, Mayor' Parlour, and the Council Chamber are served from the corridors leading from the stair head. These areas retain original fittings and finishes in timber, plaster and metal, in a mixture of the Neo-classical and the Art Deco styles, as designed by the architects, and are particularly noteworthy in the Council Chamber and in Committee Room 2. Forms a group with the War Memorial (gv)
HISTORY: The design for the Town Hall was selected by competition, for which there were 86 entries in 1930. The earlier town hall of 1847 was burnt down as a result of the Peace Riots' of July 19th, 1919.
A notable example of Inter-War municipal architecture, which, although altered, retains much original detail, both external and internal, including architect-designed fixtures and fitting. The building was designed to create a powerful and highly visible landmark in the centre of the settlement, a function which it admirably fulfils despite extensive subsequent re-development in the centre of Luton.