Hankin Family Tomb in Churchyard of St Marys Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Bentworth, Hampshire

BENTWORTH

08-DEC-05 Hankin family tomb in churchyard of St
Mary's Church

Chest tomb. 1816. Portland stone.
DESCRIPTION: The monument is in the Classical style, comprising a rectangular chest tomb on a moulded base, with a two-part cover consisting of a low hipped top slab and lower moulded cornice. It has broad reeded corner pilasters with caps and bases, which taper towards the bases. The sides have octagonal fielded panels which contain the inscriptions. These are framed by a fluted fan shaped decoration which radiates from the corners. The lettering of the inscription is well executed in a variety of scripts. The inscription on the south panel reads: 'Sacred to the memory of John Hankin who departed this life January 12th 1816, aged 55 years'.
The inscription on the north side reads: Sacred to the memory of Elizabeth, widow of John Hankin, who departed this life September 13th 1831, aged 67 years'.

HISTORY: This monument marks the final resting place of John Hankin who died on the 12th January 1816, and also of Elizabeth, his wife, who died on the 13th September 1831.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The Hankin family tomb in the churchyard at Bentworth is a fine example of an early-C19 tomb, with reeded pilaster corners and crisp inscriptions of varied lettering. Listed for its c.1816 date, fine design and sculptural execution, and good group value.