Church of St Alban's On the Moors

A Grade II Listed Building in Splott, Cardiff

Community: Splott

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Rumney

Built 1911 by F R Bates of Newport, architect.

Exterior

Pennant sandstone with bathstone dressings. Free perpendicular style. Cruciform plan with shouldered tower. Tower has pyramidal roof, castellated parapets, two 2-light windows to each face; to N and S, shoulders with castellated parapets; below these, transepts with 4-light windows. Sanctuary has two 2-light windows to S elevation. East end has 5-light window in free Perpendicular style; to N of this, roof slopes down to link with adjacent house (not included), two 3-light windows to each floor. Nave clerestorey of 5 bays has triple-arched windows recessed beneath hoods, below these, aisles have broad lancets. South aisle has polygonal chapel with castellated parapet, and broad 2-light window to each face of polygon.
West front has relief of pelican in tabernacle at gable apex, 5-light Perp window with outer pairs of lights steeped down around porch apex, all recessed under hood. West porch has gabled central section (saint in tabernacle) with broad arch with plain splays to narrower doorway flanked by lobbies with square windows. SW baptistery turret, two storeys, bathstone, octagonal with steep roof, castellated parapet, upper level has 2 windows to each face of polygon, lower level has cusped lancet to each face. North elevation similar to S but with gabled porch near W end of nave.

Interior

Broad nave with scissor-braced roof on carved stone corbels. Aisles with N and S central chapels, confessionals to N. Glazing to W porch. Former baptistery.

Broad segmental tower arches to sanctuary.

Listed as relatively rare large-scale resourcefully-composed example of Roman Catholic church.