Pont Gynon and Boundary Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Eglwyswrw, Pembrokeshire

Town: Crymych

Community: Eglwyswrw

Locality: Pontgynon

Eglwyswrw

History

C18 to C19 road bridge carrying the Haverfordwest to Cardigan road over the River Nyfer, incorporating boundary stone between old parishes of Eglwyswrw and Meline. George Owen mentions a bridge here in the early C17, and the Quarter Sessions report repairs during the C18.

Exterior

Rubble stone single arch humped bridge over the river with long serpentine causeway approach from N. Main arch has cut Cilgerran stone voussoirs with arch ring. Rubble parapets with edge-on stone coping. E parapet incorporates C19 boundary stone marked `Eglwyswrw Boundary Meline Boundary' (similar to those at Pont Brynberian, Pontyglasier, Pontrhiwfelen, N of Cross Inn, and E of Trewilym). Abutment runs N for some 71m across flood meadow turning NW then NE and is pierced by two low flood-water arches with Cilgerran stone voussoirs and keystones. S abutment runs for some 12 metres.

Reasons for Listing

An attractive stone bridge and causeway, the arches probably remade in early C19 but causeway perhaps much older.