NO.1 St.mary's Street (Former Angel Hotel), Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Also known as: Angel Hotel, Monmouth
The Angel Hotel
The Angel Hotel, Monmouth
Former Angel Hotel, St.Mary's Street, Monmouth

Location: Part of a group in the important residential street leading south-east from the parish church.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

C16 or early C17 in origin, but late C18 in appearance; refronted probably when it became a hotel. It is uncertain how much of the original fabric survives, but it may well be all the walls and possibly the roof structure. The building is recorded as already being an inn in 1700 and it has the longest continuous history of any public house in Monmouth. It remained The Angel Inn until 1985. Following closure it was extensively altered in its conversion to a showroom.
Later section to left - Probably C18, with a probably late C20 shopfront in late C19 manner. This building was also a part of The Angel Inn and became a showroom when it closed in 1985.

Exterior

Rendered and painted, probably over rubblestone, with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entrance plan. Two storeys, five windows. Timber Doric doorcase with pediment and a 6-panel door. This is flanked by tripartite fixed windows with 4 x 4 panes in the centre and 1 x 4 sidelights. The upper windows are all 6 over 6 pane sashes. Fairly steeply pitched roof with hip to left and large gable stack to right which could be c1700 and then heightened in the C19. Rear elevation not seen.
Later section to left - Rendered and painted, probably over rubble stone, with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with entry to right. Two and three storeys. The ground floor has a public house type frontage to the left with paired arched windows on either side of double doors, blank fascia above. To the right a 6-panel door with transom light over. The first floor has a large tripartite sash to the left, 6 over 6 panes flanked by 2 over 2. To the right is a plain 6 over 6 pane sash with a 3 over 6 sash above it, both with stone cills. Plain roof of moderate pitch. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

Entirely remodelled as a furniture shop in 1985. The ground and first floors were seen at resurvey but the only ancient feature visible is the c1700 fireplace with massive chamfered stone lintel on the ground floor right gable.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period house of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.