Black Gates & Screens at Entrance to the Tower

A Grade II* Listed Building in Nercwys, Flintshire

Entry Name: Black Gates & Screens at Entrance to the Tower

Location: Located on the W side of the main Mold-Nercwys road, slightly set back and at right angles with it.

County: Flintshire

Community: Nercwys

Community: Nercwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

The Black gates were made c.1726 for George Wynne Esq. and originally graced the main carriage drive to the contemporary (new) Leeswood Hall. Long attributed to the Davies brothers, the gates are now ascribed by some to Robert Bakewell. They are contemporary with, and by the same hand as the White Gates at Leeswood, a large vista screen opposite the house and still in situ. Moved already in the early C19, the Black Gates were again relocated to their present position in recent times

Exterior

Wrought iron decorative gates with complex overthrow, flat, 2-dimensional piers and 2 bays of lower flanking screen-work. The piers are of openwork with scrolls, arrow and bell motifs, arches and shells. Arched tops with urn-finials. The gates are segmentally arched and the overthrow is highly decorative with foliate forms, shell-motifs, scrolls and a central roundel with an intertwined GW cypher. Surmounting the overthrow is a gilded lion-crest. Similar 2- part flanking screen sections with dividing and end pilasters and open foliate and geometric finials. The gates and flanking sections have 2 tiers of fleurs-de-lis ornament, at ground and dado height.

These gates are acknowledged to be amongst the finest of their type and date in the region.