Wall, Gatepiers and Gates beside Lodge at entrance to Abergavenny Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Late C19. Probably part of the improvements undertaken to the Castle when it was opened to the public as a recreational amenity following its take over by The Abergavenny Improvement Commissioners in 1881.

Exterior

Coursed squared red sandstone semi-ashlar and wrought iron. Plain square piers with torus capping. Double spiked gates with dog-bars. Curved wing wall capped with spike railings goes to right to secondary pier.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as part of a group of well preserved historic buildings at the entrance to Abergavenny Castle.