174-186, Orchard Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Chichester, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Chichester St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Chichester

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 November 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards.

SU 8505 SE
1/342

ORCHARD STREET (south east side)
Nos 174 to 186 (even)

(Formerly listed as Nos 170 to 186 (even)

II
Two blocks of late C18-early C19 houses. Two storeys. One window each. Nos 174 to 178 have an attic storey with one gabled dormer each. Continuous frontage but Nos 180 to 186 with lower ridge line. Tiled roofs. Nos 174 to 178 stuccoed; Nos 180 to 186 red brick. Sash window; glazing bars intact; flat headings to upper windows; lower windows in segmental headings. Flush panelled or moulded doors mostly with top panels cut away and glazed. No 178 has doorway with flat hood over on brackets; No 174 has doorway with moulded frame with cornice over.