Outbuildings in outer stable yard to south-west of Maer Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Maer, Staffordshire

Standon

SJ73 NE

MAER C.P.
MAER

II

Outbuildings, comprising stable/coach house, dovecote and a building of uncertain function with top-lit pavilions. Probably mid-to-late C19 with later alterations. All of orange-red brick with sandstone ashlar dressings, plain tiled roofs. Grouped around outer courtyard of Maer Hall (q.v.) to south of stable block (q.v.).

Stable/coach house: levels with blind full-height arched recess to centre, flanked by round-arched openings to upper level and three-light C20 casements to ground; entrance through C20 stable door in central recess; single-storey extensions with double doors to either side.

Dovecote: square on plan. Blind round-arched recess on south-west side with entrance through stable doors; three rows of nesting boxes below eaves, pyramidal roof.

Outbuilding with top-lit pavilions: long stable (?) range aligned north-south with square corner projections. Long range on two levels, square projections also on two levels but higher with pyramidal roofs and glazed top-lit pavilions. Openings and fenestration (mid-to-late C19 latticed casements) largely original but altered to lean-to against left square projection; two ventilated louvres to long range with wide flat-headed entrance to right on ground floor. Included for group value.