Former The Old Rising Sun

A Grade II* Listed Building in Leatherhead, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Fetcham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Leatherhead

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 September 2022 to amend the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

TQ/15/NE
3/51

FETCHAM
GUILDFORD ROAD (north side)
No 1 (Zen Garden)

(Formerly listed as Le Pelerin, previously listed as The Old Rising Sun)

7.9.51

II*

Medieval hall-house, now restaurant. Probably later C14 or earlier C15; altered in C16 and subsequently, with additions c.1790 and 1807. Timber frame with rendered cladding (perhaps stone), with additions of tile-hung brick and weather-boarded timber framing; roofs of red tile and some red pantiles; brick chimneys. T-shaped plan formed by three-bay medieval hall range with added wing at right-hand end, and various extensions to the rear.

The principal range, of two low storeys and three bays, has a slate-roofed verandah to the centre bay, which has a plank door to the right with strap hinges and a nine-pane sashed window on each floor to the left; the first bay has an added semi-octagonal bay window with a panelled door in the right-hand side, and the third bay is covered at ground floor by a lean-to addition, the centre of the roof cut away to accommodate a nine-pane sashed window at first floor. The roof is hipped at the left end and gabled at the right-hand end (very close to the wing), and has a chimney at the left end of the ridge. The left gable wall has a nine-pane sash at first floor, and a lean-to addition towards the rear. At the rear there is a weather-boarded two-storey wing in the centre, which has a lean-to at its gable end, with some studs and nogging.

The higher two-storey wing at the right-hand end projects, is tile-hung, has a transomed six-light casement window at ground floor and a four-pane sash above, and a hipped roof. The right-hand return wall has an extruded chimney stack to the first bay, and its continuation (probably originally agricultural rather than domestic) is of weather-boarded timber-framing in two sections, with a modern porch in matching materials added to the second of these, and a hipped pantiled roof.

The principal features of interest, however, are in the interior, where the main range contains most of the structure of an open hall (which may originally have been aisled), though with a ceiling inserted in the C16 or C17. This appears to have been of three bays, and of post-and-truss construction with a crown-post collar-rafter roof: at first floor three formerly open frames are visible, approx. 3 metres apart and the third abutting the wing, with cavetto-moulded tie-beams, similarly decorated arch-braces of large scantling at both ends of the first beam and at the rear end of the second (the other missing, leaving a vacant mortice), and the third tie-beam severed for a doorway (and the braces, if present, concealed). Also visible are cavetto-moulded wall-plates, including one in the front wall beyond the first frame (showing that the structure continued in that direction).

Visible in the roof are three plain crown posts of square section with arch-braces to a collar purlin, and close-set braced coupled rafters, all these of large scantling but none decorated (or smoke-blackened). The wall-posts are mostly concealed, but the foot of that at the north end of the first frame has cavetto moulding. The outer face of the third frame (narrowly separated from the side of the wing) is plastered, apparently through the full height, suggesting that there was no contemporary cross-wing at this end. The timbers of the inserted ceiling, and an associated longitudinal passage, are crudely shaped and undecorated, and there is a small inglenook fireplace at the end wall of the first bay. Otherwise, the exposed timber-framing of the wing (the rear end of which is open to the roof) appears to be of C18 or early C19 date, and there is a rectangular fireplace in the side-wall of the front room.