The Mews

A Grade II Listed Building in Egham, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Englefield Green

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Englefield Green

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 March 2021 to correct the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 97 SE
1/11

EGHAM
Englefield Green
COOPERS HILL LANE
The Mews

(Formerly listed as The Mews, COOPERS HILL ROAD)

II
Large mansion now part of Shoreditch College complex. Early C19. Yellow brick with red brick dentil eaves course and arches. Slate roof with lead hips and tile ridge cresting. Two storey east wing, single storey west wing. Elongated courtyard plan. East wing: Elongated rectangle with cross wings. Ground floor windows segmental arched. In centre six gables with stone copings and arched heads. Similar windows in ends. Four stacks. East elevation in purple stocks. Building to east (now Students Union). Two storey rectangular plan. Hipped slate roof half round tile hips, dentil course; rendered lintels Ground floor: four narrow French windows with fanlights. First floor: four four-pane top hung windows. End elevation three two-ring recessed arches. Full height windows. Single storey extensions to south.