Former Lambeth Waterworks engine house and pump house (Building No 1)

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Ditton, Surrey

TQ 16 NE

LONG DITTON
Simpson Way
Former Lambeth Waterworks engine house and pump house (Building No. 1)

(Formerly listed as Lambeth Engine House and Pump House Seething Wells (Building No. 1) PORTSMOUTH ROAD)

II
Engine house and boiler house circa 1851-52 by James Simpson originally for Lambeth Water Works Co in Romanesque style extended to the north west later in the century.

Built of stock brick with slate roof. Almost symmetrical range of buildings in five sections. To north west is gabled section with three round-headed windows to first floor and three blank arches and double doors to ground floor. To the left is a two storey engine house with four buttresses, four round-headed windows, cruciform arrow slits and round-headed doorcase with colonnettes approached up a flight of steps. Adjoining boiler house is of two storeys of lower elevation with twelve square pivoting casements to first floors and round headed windows and porch with round-headed windows. The adjoining section to the left is similar to the engine house, of two storeys with buttresses, four round-headed windows, cruciform arrowslits but large double doors. To the extreme left is another gabled section with three round-headed windows and five round-headed arches to ground floor. Internal machinery is C20.