Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Yoxford, Suffolk

Yoxford

YOXFORD
HIGH STREET
Methodist Chapel

II

Wesleyan Methodist chapel, in use as furniture shop. Dated 1888 by William Eade of Ipswich; Smythe of Aldelsburgh builder. Gault brick with limestone dressings. Slate roof with stone capped gable ends.

Rectangular auditorium with short transepts and vestry at east end and porches on west corners. Gothic style.

One storey. West gable end to road with large four-light plate tracery window (in rose pattern) and small quartrefoil light above, both with hood moulds. Stone cross at gable apex. To left and right, clasping corners, are small gabled porches with double-chamfered pointed arch doorways with hood moulds and surmounted by stone lantern pinnacles to main gable. North and south side elevations have two paired cusped lancets and gabled transepts with two-light plate tracery window. Hipped slate roof over low square vestry on east end.

Interior: Original roof structure, the trusses with arch braces, with cusped spandrels, on carved stone carbles. Hood mould at east end over pointed arch recess. Plank dado. Internal porches at west end corners. All the seating and the rostrum have been removed. Windows have coloured diamond shape leaded panes.