Chequers the Star

A Grade II Listed Building in Fletching, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Fletching St Andrew and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Horsted Keynes

TQ 42 NW FLETCHING SHEFFIELD GREEN

II

House. Late C16 or early C17 lobby entrance house, refronted c1800 and with projecting wing of c1750 to the front. Timberframed building on sandstone plinth, with exposed box frame to rear elevation first floor over c1800 brickwork ground floor, front encased in c1800 diaper brickwork, side weatherboarded and hipped tiled roof with central and end brick chimneystacks. Two storeys; irregular fenestration, mainly C19 casements. Stringcourse to end left bay. C20 wooden doorcase of Georgian type with flat hood, pilasters and panelled door. Projecting one bay c1800 brick wing to front. Rear timberframing was covered over at one stage, probably by weatherboarding as the nail holes survive. C20 brick leanto to rear right. Interior has early C17 open fireplace with wooden bressumer, salthole and chamfered spine beam with runout stops. Circa 1750 wing has one inch chamfered spine beam. There is an C18 fireplace with brick surround. First floor has exposed box frame and jowled posts. At one time this building was an ale house called 'The Star' and later it was converted into three cottages before being returned to a single occupation.