Sheep Shearer Sculpture Outside Tenants Common Room

A Grade II Listed Building in Harlow, Essex

TQ 41 SE HARLOW MOMPLES ROAD
(South East side)
Sheep Shearer, sculpture outside
Tenants Common Room

II

Sculpture. 1955, sited at Harlow in 1956 when purchased by the Harlow Arts Trust. Ralph Brown, sculptor. Bronze, two feet high on brick plinth. A figurative, though abstracted, depiction of a man shearing a sheep, on a very small scale. An early work, made whilst Brown was still a student but demonstrating the qualities of compression and concentrated energy that came out of his preferred small scale. Its rural subject matter and historicised style of craftmanship is perfectly suited to its setting on the edge of a New Town, encapsulating the 'country' as assuredly as his later 'Meat Porters' in Market Square, Harlow, does the city. The Harlow Arts Trust was founded in 1953 to erect works of art in the New Town. Its collection of works, and patronage of young talent, is exceptional.