Abbey Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Finborough, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Great Finborough St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Buxhall

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 January 2024 to update the name and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 05 NW
2/27

BUXHALL
GT. FINBOROUGH
BUXHALL ROAD
Abbey Hall

(formerly listed as Abbey Hall Farmhouse, previously listed as Abbey House)

9.12.55

II
Former farmhouse. Early C18, the rear range possibly earlier. Timber-framed and plastered, the gable walls of the main range in red brick with random burnt headers. Parapet gables with internal end chimneys each having a pair of diagonally-set square flues. Plaintiled roofs; three good early C18 lead-roofed gabled dormers with moulded wooden pediments and cornices; casements with leaded lights. Two storeys and attics. Five windows. Small-pane sashes of late C18/early C19. Early C18 doorway with Gibbs surround and moulded pediment, a pair of three-panelled doors, renewed in C20. A 1½ storey rear wing: timber-framed and plastered with a coved eaves cornice. Concrete plaintiled roof with two C19 axial chimneys of red brick, one having triple diagonally-set square shafts and a sawtooth base. Three C19 gabled dormers, one having a small-pane sash, the others small-pane casements. C18 cross-casements, one remodelled in C19. A C19 six-panelled entrance door, the upper panels glazed. A further single-storey service wing at rear is of C18 or earlier.

Interior not examined.