132 and 133 and Outhouse to rear of 133, High Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Marlborough, Wiltshire

Built-Up Area: Marlborough

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Marlborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 September 2022 to amend the name and address, to correct typo in the description and reformat the text to current standards

SU 1869
1/41

HIGH STREET (North Side)
Nos 132 and 133 and Outhouse to rear of No 133.

18.7.49.

II*

C16 altered C18 and later. Three storey and attic. Triple gabled front, tile hung with shaped tiles to upper part, moulded barge boards to gables, old tile roof with C16 flanking chimneys with diamond and square shafts. Each gable has two-light casement window with C17 or C18 lead lights. Two three-light similar casements on second floor and C18 sash window to right hand. Three angular bay windows, the left hand and centre being 10-light leaded casements, the right hand C19 sashes. Pair of small gables over central bay, probably C16 or C17 date. Plain C19 shop fronts on ground floor under pent roof on four short Doric wood columns with tall square bases.

Rear of No 133 is early C18. Chequer brick. Double hipped roof. Three storeys. Band above first floor. Four ranges of segment-headed sashes with glazing bars, those on first floor earlier than those on second.

Outhouse behind No 133 is probably C17. Partly timber-framed. Chequer brick. Rear tile-hung. Pitched old tile roof with three gables. Two storeys. Three sashes with glazing bars on ground floor, two on first floor. Open passageway at west end.

Nos 131 to 144 (consec) and Midland Bank form a group, with the Town Hall and Nos 1 to 12 (consec), opposite.