Marvel Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Isle of Wight

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

Church of England Parish: Newport St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Carisbrooke

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 November 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SZ 58 NW
18/326

MARVEL LANE
Marvel Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse, now house. Early C19; incorporating some earlier features, altered mid C19; restored 1982. Pale brick in English bond with blue-brick plinth and first floor bands; all concealed by concrete render; Welsh slate roof. U-shaped plan facing south-east with courtyard at rear. Two storeys. Three-bay main elevation with wings to rear that on right extended by one bay. Restored two-light windows and French windows with margin glazing bars. South-east elevation has central door of three fielded panels in panelled reveal with architrave having pulvinated panels and corner roundels. Flanking French windows. Restored veranda with fretted columns. Brick end stack to left. Right return: three+one bays. veranda continues from front across two french windows and a cross window. Three-light first-floor window on right to added bay. Two brick ridge stacks. Left return: front range has later C19 door on right with glazing bars and etched and coloured glass which formerly lead into conservatory (now removed). Rear: left wing has, at left end, a two-light casement window with some leading; right wing has door, an old casement window and a side sliding sash window.

Interior: front range has panelled window reveals and shutters; in right room a large fireplace with timber lintel, and a chamfered spine-beam with stepped cyma stops; cellar at rear of front range has rubblestone walls; the right wing has large fireplace formerly with bread oven, and chamfered cross-beams with stepped cyma stops; imperial stair with splat balusters; on first floor, old doors and in front right-hand room stud work partition wall with rat-trap bend brick infill. Roof has principal rafter roof trusses with wood-pegged, staggered, butt purlins; ridge piece to front range; boards laid over rafters; some very wide floor boards.