The Royal Watermen's and Lightermen's Asylum (46 almshouses)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromley, London

TQ 37 SE

PENGE
HIGH STREET
The Royal Watermen's & Lightermen's Asylum (46 almshouses)

II

These Almshouses for aged watermen and lightermen were built in 1839-40. Architect George Porter. The ground was given by J Dudun Brown. They form three sides of a courtyard. Two storeys. White brick. In the centre of the main block are two square towers of four storeys each with ogee-shaped lead cupolas and a clock-face and wind vane face respectively in the top storey. Between is a crow-stepped gable containing a royal cartouche and below an oriel window of two tiers of five lights on the first floor and a four centred archway on the ground floor. On each side of this central feature the centre block has seven windows and two gables. The side blocks at right angles have 13 windows and five gables each. Projecting cloister to the whole. A balustrade completes the fourth side with three entrances flanked by brick piers surmounted by heraldic beasts.