Aln House

A Grade II Listed Building in Alnmouth, Northumberland

Lesbury

ALNMOUTH
NORTHUMBERLAND STREET (West side)
No.17 (Aln House)

II
House, c.1740. Brick in irregular stretcher bond on stone basement; cut dressings include tooled-and-margined-ashlar flush band, sills and lintels. Blue slate roof. Two storeys on basement, 2 + 1 + 2 bays, symmetrical.

Chamfered basement plinth and flush first-floor band. Three steps up to centre fielded-panel door, with five-pane overlight, under later inscription 'ALN HOUSE', twelve-pane sash windows to ground floor with 18-pane sashes above. Three small basement windows, decreasing in size with slope of street. Rainwater head with Percy crescent at left end. Roof with slightly-swept eaves. Coped left gable on moulded kneeler; rebuilt left-end stack. Left return shows contemporary rear outshut with inserted twelve-pane sash.

Interior: south ground-floor room has contemporary pine panelling with bolection-moulded dado rail, dentil cornice and moulded stone fireplace. North room has re-set corner cupboard with arched glazed door and pilasters, and corner fireplace with wood surround and mantel. Closed-string dog-leg stair with turned balusters, square newels and moulded handrail, continued from cellars to attic, first-floor doors of three fielded panels.