Fulbrook House

A Grade II Listed Building in Elstead, Surrey

SU 94 SW

ELSTEAD C.P.
FULBROOK LANE
Fulbrook House

II
Country House. 1896-99 by Sir Edwin Lutyens for Gerald Streatfield, extended by Lutyens, further extended to north in 1970s by Roderick Gradidge and altered in 1980s. Coursed and rough dressed Bargate sandstone with plain tiled roofs, swept out over eaves and with tile hung gables. Half-H shape range to entrance front, kitchen court to north. Tall corbelled and panelled ridge stacks scattered across the roofs.

Entrance front: two storeys. Wood framed, leaded casement fenestration with one four-light window to first floor and one six-light window to ground floor of left hand wing. Narrow "breather" in gable apex, and further ground floor casement to left in catslide extension. Regular arrangement of windows to recessed centre range; two four-light windows either side of centre on the first floor, three two-light windows on the ground floor. Continuous casement fenestration to first floor of right hand wing, wrapping round left corner to gable end. Polygonal turret, tile-hung, in angle formed between projecting wing and range to right. Two angle bays, to right hand range. Main door to centre in gabled projecting porch with six-light mullioned and transomed window on first floor. Lugged stone panel below the window with diamond pattern panel and date. Round arched, stone edged, moulded entrance with stylized keystone and impost mouldings. Shallow flight of brick steps lead to studded panelled door.

Right hand return front: two storeys with outer gables and angle bays to either side of recessed centre. Central square bay under deep eaves with flanking "flying braces". Wood framed, leaded casement fenestration, six-light to centre bay, turned
balusters to first floor balconies either side of centre. Single storey gabled extensions to the east side, housing a 1970s swimming pool.

Interiors: Lutyens first classical interior, now altered by Gradidge and others. Ionic order piers and columns survive in the Great Hall and staircase bay. Arched and keystoned door surrounds. Original staircase and landing with keystoned lunette to wall.

Drawing Room: green and white marble lugged fireplace with gadrooning.

Dining Room: original panelling and famous carved brick and stone fireplace with